Committees

WSAS has many standing committees. From time to time, the Board of Directors may appoint temporary (ad hoc) committees.

Take a look at our Committee Charters.

Executive Committee
John Roll, Chair
Don Baer
Allison Campbell
Roger Myers

Finance Committee
Allison Campbell, Chair
Cathryn Booth-LaForce
Mick Smerdon
Jonathan Yoder

Nominations Committee
Roger Myers, Chair
Douglas Call

Planning Committee for the 15th Annual Symposium
John Roll, Chair
Celestina Barbosa-Leiker
Richard Catalano, Jr.
Cynthia Dougherty
Roger Myers
Nancy Woods

Membership Committee
Don Baer, Chair
Suresh Baskaran, Vice Chair
Charlie Campbell, Section 1 Chair
Michael Bragg, Section 2 Chair
Ray Hilborn, Section 3 Chair
Margaret Heitkemper, Section 4 Chair
Andrew Meltzoff, Section 5 Chair
Anjan Bose, at large
James De Yoreo, at large
Don Dillman, at large
Jud Virden, at large

Study Oversight Committee
John Roll, Chair

Topical Working Groups
Environmental Quality, Sustainability and Climate Change
Chairs TBD
Jobs, Infrastructure and Economic Environment
Daniel Schwartz, Chair
Jun Liu, Vice Chair
Quality of Life, Health, Education and Workforce Preparedness
Michael Goodchild, Chair

Communications Committee
Douglas Call, Chair
Brian Atwater
Don Baer
Shirley Beresford
Roger Myers
Jonathan Yoder

Education Committee
Terry McElwain, Chair
Douglas Call
Gary Foss (non-member)
Brian French
Kristi Morgansen
Lili Paša-Tolić
John Roll
Noel Schulz

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Celestina Barbosa-Leiker, Chair
Nathan Baker
Shirley Beresford
Cathryn Booth-LaForce
Laura Griner Hill
Katrina Mealey
John Roll
Jud Virden

COVID-19 Steering Committee, ad hoc
Ronald Thom, Chair
Philip A. Bernstein
Ann Bostrom
Richard Catalano, Jr.
Dianne Chong
Lee Huntsman
Ruby Leung
Clifford F. Mass
Ron Mittelhammer
Guy Hughes Palmer

Committee on Tribal Engagement and Collaboration, ad hoc
Pat Hunt, Chair
Brian Atwater
Shirley Beresford
Cathryn Booth-LaForce
Ann Bostrom
Dedra Buchwald
Roger Myers
Ronald Thom
Usha Varanasi